Follow

Can I send marketing context?

Yes,

As long as you follow the Opt In rule.

The opt-in for all short code programs must comply with all legal and regulatory requirements, including the

Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 227, and the Federal Communication Commission’s rules under

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200. For example, the express written consent obtained for any program that is “telemarketing”

(as defined by 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(14)) must, unless exempt from the requirement, include the elements of

“prior express written consent” set forth in 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(8).

 

Confused?  Me too.

Visit http://slideshare.net/victoriaroberts/optinout_rule for a visual representation of above legal language.

 

 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk